Latest Asian Games Medal Tally 2023 All Country: Official Website

As India completes its goal of reaching a total of 100 medals in the current Asian Games which are held in Hangzhou, China. Therefore, India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi extends his congratulations and wishes to the Indian delegation for this historic and significant accomplishment. You are required to read the article for more details and information about the same. Follow us around for all the insights and fresh updates. Check the latest Asian Games medal tally 2023 for all countries via an official website:

Latest Asian Games Medal Tally 2023 All Country

Latest Asian Games Medal Tally 2023 All Country

Recently, as you know India has achieved its goal of winning 100 medals in the current Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended his congratulations to the Indian team for this significant accomplishment and achievement. Throughout his official social media account, the Prime Minister praised and sent his heartfelt congratulations and wishes to the Indian athletes for their commendable performances in the 19th Asian Games that are being held in China. Significantly, the Indian women’s Kabaddi team secured a gold medal in the final against Chinese Taipei last Saturday, and thereby India achieved its target of surpassing 100 medals in multiple sports events. Reportedly, through his social media Prime Minister, Narendra Modi announced that he plans to host the Indian delegation from the Asian Games on October 10, 2023.

RankingCountryGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalTotal Medal
1People’s Republic of China18910666361
2Japan475966172
3Republic of Korea385187176
4India253540100
5Uzbekistan20182664
6Chinese Taipei18172661
Read More  How to Fix Spotify Error Code 17? On Your Device A Step-By-Step Guide

Moreover, he mentioned his intention to personally involve the athletes who contributed to the country’s success by giving commendable solo and team performances that enabled India to reach the milestone of 100 medals in the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou. Reportedly, in the gold medal match at the 2023 Asian Games, the Indian women’s Kabaddi team achieved a 14-9 advantage over Chinese Taipei and maintained their legacy throughout the game in order to take the gold medal away. Initially, during the testament, the two teams had drawn a match with a final score of 34-34. During the first half of the match, the Raiders earned bonus points and Chinese Taipei surged ahead in the second half which attained them 16 points. Later, in the second half of the game, the Indian team earned 12 points by trailing themselves.

Latest Asian Games Medal Tally 2023

Furthermore, the Union Sports Minister, Anurag Singh Thakur took to X and extended his greetings. It was known that after winning 3 gold medals at the Asian Games and India touching the 100-medal mark. Primarily, during the first half, Indian women scored a narrow 26-25 victory against Chinese Taipei and this win not only earned India its 25th gold medal but also brought the country’s total medal count to a brief 100. Thank you for being a patient reader.

Shreya Gupta

Contract Specialist with 3 years of experience in end-to-end Contract Lifecycle Management for clients with global and domestic operations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button