IPL 2023 Points Table Orange Cap Purple Cap List

For our readers, we are bringing the latest news of IPL matches. In this article, you will find the latest news regarding IPL 2023. But first, a word about IPL. The Indian Premier League (IPL) is also known as the TATA IPL for sponsorship reasons. This is an annual men’s Twenty20 cricket league hosted in India. There will be 10 teams from India’s cities and three states. The league was established in 2007 by the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Brijesh Patel is the IPL’s chairman. And as for the latest news, Shikhar Dhawan’s Punjab Kings (PBKS) defeated Rajasthan Royals (RR) in the last over of the IPL 2023 to finish second in the points standings. Veteran opener Shikhar Dhawan produced superb innings to help Punjab Kings (PBKS) extend their undefeated record in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2023 on Wednesday, leading his team from the front in the high-scoring encounter against Rajasthan Royals (RR).

TATA IPL 2023

IPL 2023 Points Table Orange Cap Purple Cap List

Dhawan took over after opener Prabhsimran Singh led the Punjab Kings to a strong start in the powerplay. While Prabhsimran played an exciting 60-ball knock, star batter Dhawan top-scored for Punjab Kings, rewriting history in the world’s wealthiest T20 competition. Dhawan’s 86* off 56 balls helped Punjab Kings to a daunting 197-4 in 20 overs. In response, Samson and company fought hard, but the Men in Pink were unable to chase down the big mark in the 20-over duel.

IPL 2023 Points Table Orange Cap List

PlayerTeamsRunSRMatInnNoHSAvg30s50s100s6s
1

Ruturaj Gaikwad

CSK149183220927402013
2

Kyle Mayers

LSG12621022073630209
3

Shikhar Dhawan

PBKS12614822186*1261103
4

Sanju Samson

RR9717022055481105
5

David Warner

DC9311622056461100
6

Tilak Varma

MI8418211184*0104
7

Sai Sudharsan

GT8412922162*840102
8

Prabhsimran Singh

PBKS8318022060410105
9

Virat Kohli

RCB8216711182*0105
10

Shubman Gill

GT7715722063380103
11

Jos Buttler

RR7322122054360104
12

Faf du Plessis

RCB7316911073730106
13

Nicholas Pooran

LGF6817422036342006
14

Yashasvi Jaiswal

RR6514422054320101
15

Shimron Hetmyer

RR5817022136581004
Read More  Star Utsav Movies IPL Matches Live Telecast & Schedule: How to Watch on DD Free Dish, Tata Play, Airtel DTH, Channel Number

With their exciting victory against the 2022 runners-up, Punjab has knocked RR out of second place in the IPL 2023 standings. Dhawan’s high-flying Punjab Kings are now second in the IPL 2023 points standings. On the IPL 2023 points table, Rajasthan Royals are fourth, while Royal Challengers Bangalore is third. Dhawan, the PBKS captain, was selected Player of the Match for his batting masterpiece against Rajasthan. The senior hitter is currently ranked third in the Orange Cap rankings. Dhawan is closing in on opener Ruturaj Gaikwad on the Orange Cap list, having scored 126 runs in two matches. The Chennai Super Kings (CSK) star leads the Orange Cap rankings in the IPL 2023 with 149 runs in two matches.

IPL 2023 Points Table Purple Cap List

PlayerTeamsWktsRunsOverBBFAvgECSR3w5wMdns
1
Mark Wood
LSG86385/14776110
2
Rashid Khan
GT55783/311179100
3
Ravi Bishnoi
LSG55983/281179100
4
Nathan Ellis
PBKS55774/301188100
5
Yuzvendra Chahal
RR56784/171389100
6
Mohammad Shami
GT57083/411489100
7
Arshdeep Singh
PBKS56673/191398100
8
Moeen Ali
CSK42644/26666100
9
Alzarri Joseph
GT46282/2915712000
10
Jason Holder
GT34572/2915614000
11
Khaleel Ahmed
DC36882/3022816000
12
Avesh Khan
LSG36872/2922914000
13
Rajvardhan Hangargekar
CSK36063/36201012100
14
Tushar Deshpande
CSK39672/45321314000
15
Ravichandran Ashwin
RR25281/2526624000

Nathan Ellis of PBKS has risen to fourth place in the IPL 2023 Purple Cap rankings. Against the Rajasthan Royals, the Punjab spinner took four wickets and allowed 30 runs. After matchday 8 of the cash-rich competition, Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) pacer Mark Wood has kept the top rank on the Purple Cap list. In two games, England’s bowler has grabbed eight wickets. Former champions Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) will face Royal Challengers Bangalore in IPL 2023 match No. 9 on Thursday at Eden Gardens.

IPL 2023 Points Table 

 TEAMMWLTN/RPTSNRR
1.Gujarat Titans220004+0.700
2. Punjab Kings220004+0.333
3. Royal Challengers Bangalore110002+1.981
4.Rajasthan Royals211002+1.675
5.Lucknow Super Giants211002+0.950
6.Chennai Super Kings211002+0.036
7.Kolkata Knight Riders101000-0.438
8.Delhi Capitals101000-1.703
9.Mumbai Indians202000-1.981
10.Sunrisers Hyderabad101000-3.600

Neksha Gupta

I'm your storyteller, content confidante, and copywriter who loves to churn out your 'ex'-factor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button